NEW PLAYER COMING SOON

Tuesday, September 30, 2008

WOAH!

~Looks into his pockets~

~sigh~

==Killa==

Monday, September 29, 2008

Some Vids 4 U

My bad I've been out for a while. School started last week and I moved into my spot out here so werdUP was the last thing on my mind. Not only that but werdUP got an e-mail from blogger citing some violation of some schitt so right now I got to change how we go about our business. Don't trip! We're not going anywhere. For you werdUP faithfuls keep checking cuz if you catch yourself slippin', you're bound to miss out on something crucial. On with the post though check out these vids I came up on. Props to 2DopeBoyz.



With another ill Black Milk production and dope lyricism by Torae, this track is easily one of my favorites of the year.



Ludacris is the best in the game right fucken now. I can't wait for this album.

==Killa==

Tuesday, September 23, 2008

Stack Your Pennies Son

2 G's for a jacket?!?! This schitt is supremely dope. But damn...2 G's!?!? For you ballers out there you can cop HERE.

==Killa==

Funky Love Music

The most influential R&B/Soul group of all time. I don't know any1 who doesn't know the lyrics to Contagious, and everybody should spend at least 1 night with their love interest listening to these tracks on repeat. Unfortunately Ron, the lead singer, is incarcerated until 2010 for tax evasion. FREE MR. BIGGS.


Friday, September 19, 2008

DOCUMENTARY : BEFORE THE MUSIC DIES



An absolute must see for any music fan. Props to Blind I for this one.

Enjoy!

==Killa==

Wednesday, September 17, 2008

I Ain't Frontin'

I ain't up on Slug.

I ain't up on MURS.

But I am up on this track.

Felt (Sulg & MURS) - Dirty Girl

Enjoy.

==Killa==

"You Know My Steez"

Sick ass album. If you a Premo fan than you should be up on this. If not, don't trip, I got you covered.

Gang Starr - Moment Of Truth

Part 1

Part 2

Enjoy!

==Killa==

Ghosts Of Hip-Hop : Ak Skills

I came up on this instrumental from my CuzN's heavy rotations compilation (you can get it here) and it's been on MY heavy rotation ever since. Here's a few other tracks I dug up from the MC. Unfortunately this is pretty much everything that he recorded. Not much information can even be found on him. All that is known is that he was an MC from Queens that put it down during the mid 90's until his career was cut short by a jail sentence. Dude has since become a ghost. But without further adieu, peep the tracks.

Ak Skills Cuts:

East Ta West

East Ta West Instrumental

One Life Ta Live

Check Tha Flava

Enjoy.

==Killa==

VH1 Soul (Throwback)

One of my favorite channels to watch is this schitt here. MTV Jams can have its moments but they play too much of the crap that's on today. However I know for sure that I can go to VH1 Soul and either see a video to a song that I never knew there was a video for, or get skool'd on tracks such as this one, and this one, just to name a few. Here's one of the tracks that I never knew had a video but thanks to VH1 Soul I am now aware of one, and it is our latest throwback track/video. Peep!

SAMPLE SERIES : DAY 40

Check out the track from this Middle Eastern legend that inspired this classic hip-hop banger. Timbaland sampled this track right. This dude has to be proud. You know the drill.

Abdel Halim Hafez - Khosara

Jay-Z - Big Pimpin' ft. UGK

Till next time.

==Killa==

Warren "G"...



I thought I would post this album because Its Warren G's most slept on album.

Reason for that is because the album was leaked crucially. About a couple of months in advance and it never really sold anything.

Fucked up part about it is he called the album "In The Mid-Nite Hour" because he stayed up all night thru out the year making this album. So it was basically a waste.

Dont trip "G" - We still bumping yo shit!!

Warren G - In The Mid-Nite Hour

2'uces

Im Feenin fo' Some...

The image “http://www.crystalclassics.com/orrefors/orrontherocks.jpg” cannot be displayed, because it contains errors.

Hard Liquor!!

I thought I would bring this song back for those who aren't that

"Westcoast Saavy"

It's a song that never made it to an album or a mixtape.

Should of been a damn single if you ask me. And for those who heard "Game's" new album "L.A.X." This was the song playing on the Interlude.

Hard Liquor - The Game

2'uces

Tuesday, September 16, 2008

It's been a long time...I shouldn've left you...without a DOPE beat to step to!

My apologies on my MIA status...summer had me doin' many things...not the computer so much. But IM BAAACK, and coming harder than ever. My music taste has evolved over these past 3 months as it always does, but I still got the ear... I'ma be breaking y'all off 1 song at a time till I F***ING learn how to make compilations on a PC which i feel would be a 108435733 times more effective, but unless one of u can point me towards the light, I shall remain in the dark.

WerdUpSun has gone to new levels that Killa, I, Phil and Jay would've never imagined. People are viewing this page from all around the world!!! We must be doin' something right, right?? We've even added some muscle to the all ready deep squad so this shit is gonna be bananas....keep hitting us up and don't stop with the feedback, we love talking to other music heads almost as much as we hate to see Killa talk to himself in the chatbox ~all love bro~. O I put the rush hour picture just cuz I felt like it.

Plies ft. Keyshia Cole, J. Holiday - #1 Fan
J. Holiday kiiillls this track

Young Jeezy - Hustlaz Ambition
The recession is lowkey the best album of 08...so far at least. and thats saying ALOT.

E40 ft. Akon - Wake it Up
Akon delivering a clean hook as usual.

TI ft. Kanye West, Jay-Z, Lil' Wayne, MIA - Swagger Like Us
Do singles get any doper than this??!!..i mean cmon...

Feels great to be blogging again...~exhale of relief~. Enjoy.

-Sir T

Fuck The World...

http://www.clig.net/images/middle_finger_flame.jpg

Bad fucking day. Hope yours Is goin better. If not...

These should help...

Undisputed - Ludacris Ft Floyd Mayweather
(Killa You Were Right - This Is Sick)

Green Light - John Legend Ft. Andre 3k

2uce's


Sunday, September 14, 2008

PAC'S VAULT : DAY 3

One day late but nevertheless...Rest Eazy Pac. 12 years is a long time.

2Pac - Happy Home

Till next time.

==Killa==

Friday, September 12, 2008

"Life After The Math" Full DVD



Attention Game Fans!!!! This Is the shit we've been waiting for. Its Game's new Documentary where he....

>Talks about his fucked up childhood

>Beef with 50 & Dre

>And a bunch of other shit you'll enjoy

Its the 'FULL' Dvd: Bout an hour long. Its worth the watch tho.

Watch/Enjoy!!!

2'uces

Thursday, September 11, 2008

You Can't Deny Our Style...

...we're versatile!

I fucks with Daft Punk and so should you.

Daft Punk - Discovery

Enjoy!

==Killa==

PAC'S VAULT : DAY 2

Another day another unreleased track from the vault. Peep!

2Pac - Don't Stop feat. Tha Dogg Pound

Till next time.

==Killa==

November Is Crucial!


Okay Jordan you have definently stepped it up.

Retail is $115.00

Limited Release

Releases November 8th.

I need these.

==Killa==

Gangsta Rap Classic...



Remember This Video...



How Bout' This One...

[00-domino-domino-1993-osm-front+22.JPG]

I bet you dont even have this album.

This Is Battlecat Production at Its finest!!

Domino - Domino (Self Titled Album)

2'uces

Wednesday, September 10, 2008

Damn Yeezy...


Yup. Kanye's new single.

I'm really feelin It.

Thoughts??

Love Lockdown - Kanye West

2'uces

"Any" -Dash- "Why" "Oh"


Spells "Ne-Yo" I gotta start doing shit like now cuz the "Blogger" is on the hunt for leaked albums.

Soooooo.......With that said, here goes an "R&B" album y'all prolly have been waiting for.

I gave it a good listen and I'm only feeling 5 out of the 12 tracks on the album. But I'm not really an R&B head tho. So for those R&B'ers, y'all will prolly feel this shit. Check It out!!

Year Of The Gentlemen - Ne-Yo

2'uces

Tuesday, September 9, 2008

A Lil' Sumthin' Sumthin' Before Bed





Enjoy.

==Killa==

This Dude Is "Offishall"...


So I woke up this morning looking for music to put in my iPod. Wanted to get the day started right.

So I stopped by "Blindi" and the first thing I saw was this dude's album.

"Kardinal Offishal" Is his name, and Im pretty sure you have heard his single "Dangerous Ft. Akon" all over the radio.

They gave it a real good review but I was still skeptical. I copped it anyways.

(8 hours later)

DAAMN!! The shit was fire. A real solid album. As a Reggae/Hip Hop Fan, the album was the shit. I suggest you get up on this right away.

Get Album Here!!!

2'uces

Any Requests??

If anybody has a "Song" or "Album" that they want, but cant find.

Don't be shy. Hit us up in our C-Box and we will do our best to get them to you.

We're bloggers. Its are job to find music. Holla at us!!

(This request goes to "Illa")

Camron - Come Home With Me
(RapidShare)

Juelz Santana - From Me To You
(Mega Upload)

Enjoy!

Monday, September 8, 2008

Before I Go To Sleep I Gotta Say Something

A big FUCK YOU to MTV's presentation of the VMA's. I feel sorry for those that watched that piece of crap award show. MTV, you have fallen off so hard. I ain't even 20 years old but I've outgrown you so much that I feel like an old man. Who the hell are these people performing? Couldn't Hype Williams get a nomination? This video or this video couldn't get any recognition? Britney was looking fine as fuck but damn, Video Of The Year? Really? And what the hell was with the venue? Go back to the concert halls! Go back to doing what made you guys what you are.

"And that's the triple truth, Ruth!"

==Killa==

"What Would You Do If You Had A Million Dollars?"

"I'll tell you what I'd do man...two chicks at the same time."

One of my favorite comedies. But to me it's the soundtrack that stands out the most. Peep the following joints:



Scarface - No Tears



Geto Boys - Damn It Feels Good To Be A Gangsta



Geto Boys - Still

I couldn't find the videos to these two tracks but enjoy them nonetheless.

Ice Cube - Down For Whatever

Slum Village - Get Dis Money

Just straight classics to compliment a classic comedy.

Enjoy!

==Killa==

L.A.X. Instrumentals...


Yup. You already know L.A. PHIL got that heat. L.A.X. Instrumentals!!!! Ive been searching for these for about a couple weeks now. The only thing Is I couldnt find them all. But I got most of em'. Check

1. Ya Heard (Ft. Ludacris)

2. Let Us Live (Ft. Chrisette Michelle)

3. Big Dreams

4. Money

5. My Life (Ft. Lil Wayne)

6. Letter To The King (Ft. Nas)

7. House Of Pain

8. Game's Pain (Ft. Keyshia Cole)

9. Dope Boyz (Ft. Travis Barker)

If yall got any of the Instrumentals not listed here. Please send them to ya boy. (Especially Touchdown Ft. Raheem Devaughn) That joint is sick.

L.A.X. Instrumentals!!!

2'uces



Kinda Random But...



Ya boy Is feeling this shit.....Not a typical "L.A. PHIL" post but fuck it. I like it. Type of shit you gotta listen to while you on that "Belvedere or Grey Goose". Check It/Download

Around The World - Daft Punk

2'uces


I Think I Might Cop!

Introducing the Air Jordan XX3 in a supremely hot colorway taking inspiration from his Motorsport company. I've looked at the Air Jordan brand this year and I think overall it's gone the way of the shitter, but hot damn these joints are SIIIIIICK!

INFO.

==Killa==

Justin Bua

After seeing a post on my CuzN's site featuring one of his favorite artists, I figured I'd like to share with you my favorite, Justin Bua. I was first introduced to his work after seeing my homie Ged (whatup homie!) rocking these dope PF Flyers. I asked him who was the artist who designed these kicks and he told me Justin Bua. I searched his work and ever since then have been a big fan. So much that even I bought myself a fresh ass pair of Bua Series PF Flyers.

Check his site HERE!

And check out some of my favorite pieces of his art.



==Killa==

Sunday, September 7, 2008

I'm taking requests for the first official WERDupSUN blend tape...

Aight mu'fuckas.

I'm taking idea submissions for the first official WERDupSUN blend tape.

(From the Department of Redundancy Department)

It will consist of 10-20 tracks of blends: acapellas from classic Hiphop joints over the instrumentals from other classic Hiphop joints.

The rules are as follows:
  • All idea submissions must include a link to both the acapella and instrumental of your choosing. I don't have it all so if you wanna hear the blend THAT bad, you bring the groceries. You have two weeks for submissions. My email is posted.
  • Be creative in your choices. Pick an acapella that will give the instrumental new meaning or further emphasize the original theme and vice versa. Example... Biggie's "Juicy" acapella over the Ahmad's "Back in the day" instrumental.
  • If your idea is teh_gh3y... it'll get shot down faster that anyone quail hunting with our vice president. And believe me, I will be shooting. lol.
  • Save your breath. Unless it's "I got my mind made up" or "I get around", I won't be taking any 2pac requests seriously. Same goes for L'il Wayne, Lupe, The Clipse (I'll fux with the "Grindin'" instrumental though), Jeezy, Kanye... no one in girl jeans, sweater vests, white T nightgowns, or funky shades.
  • Be realistic with the BPMs of the acapellas and instrumentals. They gotta be in the same ballpark. 99% of Too $hort's material wouldn't work over the average breakbeat. Feel me?
My blends are the truth... look up my Big Chief + Jay-Z "The Crack Album" & "American Cartel" if you doubt the technique.

Ok minions... plot away.


-Big Chief

Saturday, September 6, 2008

Harmony, Thugs & Bonez

I'm really starting to think that Will.i.Am Is a beast on the beats. He keeps surprising ya boy time after time.

And this track Is proof. This shit is on some smooth, smoke a blunt while cruising down PCH type shit. The track Is off Bone Thugs & Harmony new album "Finally". Peep It.

Lets Get It Crackin - Bone Thugs N' Harmony Ft. Will.i.Am

2'uces

Friday, September 5, 2008

Poppa Just Brought Out The Big Guns...


Introducing...

The one man stampede...


The solo starting line-up...

The SUPREME Arm, Leg, Leg... Leg, Arm, Head...

Jesus 2.0...

The Brown Bandit himself...

Or as your girl calls him...

BIG... MUTHAF*CKIN... CHIEF!!!

I'm excited to be a part of the WERDupSUN family. Cam asked me to join and at first I thought: What use am I gonna be to your site? I'm not up on all the latest shit cus I find most of it to be highly homosexual*... music, style, etc. I'm well known for being a thoroughbred hater. Most of my cd collection doesn't exceed 1997. So realistically... I'd pretty much be the old guys (Statler & Waldorf) on the Muppet Show talking shit from the balcony after every act.

Cam basically responds: That's Ok. Do you.

Consider it done, my nigga. I hope you know just how much shit you've flung at the fan.

What does BIG CHIEF bring to WERDupSUN?

Aside from referring to myself in the 3rd person... I will pretty much be speaking on behalf of my nuts, and those of the Hiphop heads from years past... making sure that this new generation of genre mixing, iPod wearing, sneaker hording, pretty boys don't forget to throw on some boots, let their hairlines get out of control and spin a motherfucking boom bap record every so often. I'm as close to a Hiphop purist as can be without being a bleeding heart, weekend revolutionary back-packer.

I WILL...
  • Post music: Big Chief Originals, Exclusive Blends, HipHop Classics, Instrumentals, Rare Finds, Etc.
  • Review Albums: New and old... And I'm not afraid to hurt the feelings of Pac and Dilla fans. Wink.
  • Suggest / Recommend / Request good listens, and sometimes that you fuck yourself.
  • Take your girlfriends.
  • Piss you off.
Lets see how long I last. Haha!

Some fun facts about Big Chief:
  • 24 Years old, going on 40
  • Proud Colombian
  • Queens, New York Native... Cali transplant
  • Emceeing since 1993
Shameless plug: www.myspace.com/bigchiefrocka

*If anyone was offended by my use of the word "homosexual" to describe trends I don't find to my liking, please understand that I am speaking from the perspective of a culture dominated by the alpha male mentality. I am in no way homophobic or anti-gay. The respective homosexual lifestyle/ culture/ orientation, be it by choice or birth, is the right of any person... especially Republicans... BAZZZIIIING!

With that being said... ya'll niggas are gay.

- Big Chief

No Piggybackin' On This One

My cuz'N put me on to this cat and I liked him, but I wasn't on him like he was, until now. This schitt is fuckin' crazy son. CRAZY! LA Phil I know you wasn't feeling this dude at all, but I think there might be some cuts (for sure the first two, and the last track) that you might be digging. Check it out.

Flying Lotus - Shhh!

Enjoy!

==Killa==

Wednesday, September 3, 2008

This Was On The Soundtrack?!?!

So on the way back home from a very successful alcohol run, the homie (and Air Jordan extraordinaire) Mike Flynn put me up on this track. I remember being on this movie crucially, considering the fact that I was 8 years old at the time. This schitt would inspire me to go outside and play some ball. The only song I knew from the soundtrack was R. Kelly's joint which was the biggest hit at that time. But damn I didn't even know the soundtrack had some ill cuts like this schitt here. Check it out.

B-Real/Busta Rhymes/Coolio/LL Cool J/Method Man - Hit 'Em High

Enjoy.

==Killa==

PAC'S VAULT : DAY 1

I haven't posted any 'Pac for a minute so I figured I'd make it up by hooking you guys up with some unreleased tracks from the vault. This will be a new series brought to you by WerdUp, so check, maybe not on the daily, but rather on the every other day-ly. Anyways here's the first track. So peep, download, and appreciate.

2Pac - Just Watchin' Feat. Snoop Dogg & Tha Dogg Pound

Till next time...

Enjoy!

==Killa==

I Need To Stack My Paper Soon...

...cuz these joints are too ILL son. I have to have these. Check the rest of the pics here while the info can be found here.


==Killa==

Brick CIty Is In The House!

If Redman isn't one of your favorite MC's in the game, this album will change all that. If he already is, this album will cement that.

Redman - Muddy Waters

Enjoy!

==Killa==